SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

Upcoming high-school baseball playoff pairings set

Posted: 3:48 PM, May 06, 2019
Updated: 2019-05-07 17:14:23-04

Here’s the high school baseball playoff schedule we’ve received so far.

High School Baseball Playoffs  Area Round

Class 5A

Gregory Portland vs. Rio Grande City (best of 3)

  • Game #1 Friday at GP 7:30 p.m.
  • Game #2 Saturday at Rio Grande City 5 p.m.
  • Game #3 30 minutes later if necessary

Calallen vs. La Joya Palmview (one-game playoff)

Friday at SAC Stadium (Laredo) 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial vs. Sharyland Pioneer (best of 3)

  • Game #1 Friday 5:30 p.m. at Cabaniss Field
  • Game #2  Saturday 4 p.m.at Sharyland Pioneer
  • Game #3  30 minutes later if necessary

King vs. Mission Sharland (best of 3)

  • Game #1 Friday at Sharyland 7:30 p.m.
  • Game #2  Saturday at Cabaniss 2 p.m.
  • Game #3  30 minutes later if necessary

Class 4A

Robstown vs. Navarro (best of 3)

All game at Victoria Riverside Stadium

  • Game #1 Friday 7:30 p.m.
  • Game #2  Saturday 4 p.m.
  • Game #3  30 minutes later if necessary

Sinton vs.  Cuero (best of 3)

All games at Victoria Riverside Stadium

  • Game #1 Friday 5 p.m.
  • Game #2 Saturday 11 a.m.
  • Game #3 30 minutes later if necessary

Beeville vs. La Vernia (best of 3)

All games at Somerset

  • Game #1  Thursday 7:30 p.m.
  • Game #2  Saturday 12:20 p.m.
  • Game #3  30 minutes later if necessary

Class 3A

San Diego vs. Goliad (best of 3)

All games at Three Rivers

  • Game #1  Thursday 7 p.m.
  • Game #2  Saturday 1 p.m.
  • Game #3  30 minutes later if necessary

Odem vs. Lyford (one-game playoff)

Friday at Hebbronville 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Refugio vs. Sabinal (best of 3)

All games in Freer

  • Game #1 Friday 5 p.m.
  • Game #2  30 minutes following game 1
  • Game #3  Saturday 1 p.m. (if necessary)

Ben Bolt vs. Falls City (best of 3)

  • Game #1  Friday at San Antonio ISD Sports Complex 5 p.m.
  • Game #2  30 minutes following game 1
  • Game #3  Saturday at Three Rivers 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)