Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend of Texas | We Investigate

District 31 Class-4A coaches pick their girls’ all-district, honorees for 2018-19 season

Coaches in District 31 Class 4A have chosen their all-district teams and honorees in girls’ basketball for the 2018-19 season.

Junior forward Kamaria Gipson of Beeville Jones was the district’s MVP.

McKenzie Ortiz, senior guard from Orange Grove, claimed the offensive MVP award. Junior guard Rachel Requenes of West Oso and senior guard Brianna Medina of Orange Grove shared co-defensive MVP honors.

Freshman forward Lilith Solis of Rockport-Fulton was picked as newcomer of the year. And junior forward Anna Thomas of Sinton was the sixth woman of the year.

West Oso’s Cheryl Fillmore of West Oso and Roy Williams of Robstown shared the coach of the year honors for the district.

2018-19 31-AAAA Girls Basketball All District
Award Name Position Grade School
MVP Kamaria Gipson Forward 11 Beeville Jones High School
Co-Defensive MVP Brianna Medina Guard 12 Orange Grove High School
Co-Defensive MVP Rachel Requenes Guard 11 West Oso High School
Offensive MVP McKenzie Ortiz Guard 12 Orange Grove High School
Newcomer of the Year Lilith Solis Forward 9 Rockport-Fulton High School
Sixth Woman of the Year Anna Thomas Forward 11 Sinton High School
First Team
1 Courtney Hesseltine* Guard 10 Sinton High School
2 Sarah Craig* Guard 11 Orange Grove High School
3 Ali Williams Center 11 Orange Grove High School
4 Markela Flores* Forward 12 West Oso High School
5 Alyssa Grant* Forward 12 West Oso High School
6 Larissa Lopez* Guard 11 West Oso High School
7 Lauren Douglas Center 11 Ingleside High School
8 Kiara Hawkins* Forward 10 Robstown High School
9 Jade Del Bosque Guard 11 Beeville Jones High School
Second Team
1 Autumn Moses* Forward 10 Sinton High School
2 Emma Thomas Guard 10 Sinton High School
3 Kheira Johnson Center 10 West Oso High School
4 Bryar Griffith Guard 10 Ingleside High School
5 Elexie Villareal Guard 10 Robstown High School
6 Aylin Rubio Center 11 Robstown High School
7 Kalah Pressley Center 11 Orange Grove High School
8 Alyssa Dunn Guard 11 Beeville Jones High School
9 Allison Michael Guard 12 Rockport-Fulton High School
Honorable Mention
Nadia Mungia Robstown High School
Lauren Vasquez Robstown High School
Larissa Garza Robstown High School
Kayla Mesa Robstown High School
Nalajah Evans 12 West Oso High School
Carina Zepeda Guard 11 Kingsville High School
Zowe Villarreal Center 9 Kingsville High School
Kiara McCoy Guard 9 Kingsville High School
Alexxis Garcia Guard 12 Kingsville High School
Tori Garza Beeville High School
Veronica Soliz Beeville High School
Mickala Canales 11 Ingleside High School
Brianna Garcia 11 Ingleside High School
Kaylee Howell 9 Rockport Fulton
Jayden Longino 12 Rockport Fulton
Molly Frost 11 Rockport Fulton
Mikayla Molina 9 Rockport Fulton
Hannah Gallegos 11 Sinton High School
Stella Thomas 11 Sinton High School
Mikayla Hesseltine 10 Orange Grove High School
Charlize Moncada 10 Orange Grove High School
Coach of the Year Cheryl Fillmore West Oso
Roy Williams Robstown
Academic All District
Molly Frost Rockport-Fulton High School
Kaylee Howell Rockport-Fulton High School
Allison Michael Rockport-Fulton High School
Thuy Nguyen Rockport-Fulton High School
Mikayla Molina Rockport-Fulton High School
Jackie Simmonds Rockport-Fulton High School
Jayden Longino Rockport-Fulton High School
Trinity Gracia Rockport-Fulton High School
Madisyn Burnell 12 Sinton High School
Anna Thomas 11 Sinton High School
Courtney Hesseltine 10 Sinton High School
Elise Doty 12 Sinton High School
Stella Thomas 11 Sinton High School
Emma Thomas 10 Sinton High School
Neffie Pyeatt 11 Sinton High School
Taliyah Bess 9 Sinton High School
Bethany Doria 12 Sinton High School
Hannah Gallegos 11 Sinton High School
Larissa Cisneros 12 Orange Grove High School
Brianna Medina 12 Orange Grove High School
Sarah Craig 11 Orange Grove High School
Ali Williams 11 Orange Grove High School
Kalah Pressley 11 Orange Grove High School
Mikayla Hesseltine 10 Orange Grove High School
Charlize Moncada 10 Orange Grove High School
Kayla Mesa Robstown High School
Elexie Villarreal Robstown High School
Marissa Moreno Robstown High School
Lauren Vasquez Robstown High School
Larissa Garza Robstown High School
Aylin Rubio Robstown High School
Marisabel Morales Robstown High School
Kiara Hawkins Robstown High School
Nadia Mungia Robstown High School
Katie Arismendez 10 Ingleside High School
Mona Solsbery 10 Ingleside High School
Brianna Garcia 12 Ingleside High School
Gabby Flores 12 Ingleside High School
Bryar Griffith 10 Ingleside High School
Lauren Douglas 11 Ingleside High School
Felicity Adame 10 Ingleside High School
Deniya Parker 10 Ingleside High School
Nalajiah Evans 12 West Oso High School
Markela Flores 12 West Oso High School
Larissa Lopez 11 West Oso High School
Lathyana Hernandez 11 West Oso High School
Lourdes Lopez 11 West Oso High School
Khiera Johnson 12 West Oso High School
Abcde Cirilo 12 H.M. King-Kingsville High School
Claudia Trevino 12 H.M. King-Kingsville High School
Alexxis Garcia 12 H.M. King-Kingsville High School
Carina Zepeda 11 H.M. King-Kingsville High School
Lauren Herrera 11 H.M. King-Kingsville High School
Alexis Hernandez 10 H.M. King-Kingsville High School
Tim Griffin

Tim Griffin

Scroll to top
Skip to content